Brand Identity and Style Guide

Created in June 2013

Last updated Feb 2019

Introduction

This brand identity and style guide is based on the compilation of information collected by members of the Proceedings, Website and Marketing Committee. The Proceedings, Website and Marketing Committee actively collected hard and soft copy documentation such as letterhead, certificates, proformas, and other material that is distributed to members and potential members of The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales. This is in addition to the new collection digital materials that are being prepared. This audit enabled the Proceedings, Website and Marketing Committee to ascertain the volume of styles that The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales uses to communicate to personnel informally and formally.

 

Due to the inconsistencies that exist between all existing materials, it is recommended that all documentation used should follow this style guide. The materials to which this style guide applies include:

 

  • Letterheads

  • Certificates

  • Receipt

  • Individual Membership Application Form

  • Corporate Membership Application Form

  • Student Membership Application Form

  • Committee Meeting and AGM Minutes Template

  • Name Tags

  • Poster Advertisements

  • Banner

  • Attendance Certificate

  • Feedback Survey

  • Website

  • Event Flyers

 

This is a working document and should be reviewed periodically.

Brand Identity

A brand’s identity represents how an organisation wants to be perceived in the market. An organisation communicates its identity to clients and the public through its branding and marketing strategies. A brand is unique due to its identity. Brand identity includes the following elements - Brand vision, brand culture, positioning, personality, relationships, and presentations.

 

A brand identity is important as it is a bundle of mental and functional associations with that brand. Associations are not “reasons-to-buy” but provide familiarity and differentiation that are not replicable. These associations can include trademark colours, logo, motto etc.

 

The brand of The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales must represent our long standing reputation and our commitment to provide opportunities for teachers employed in New South Wales to lead teachers.

 

The brand of The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales will be maintained through its Professional Learning Workshops, its professional image and through its communications to educational institutions, members and potential members. The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales will use the Styles recommended in this guide to ensure that all committee members are representing The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales identically.

Brand Positioning

Brand Positioning ensures that all brand activity has a common aim; is guided, directed and delivered by the brand’s benefits/reasons to buy; and it focuses at all points of contact with the public.

 

Brand positioning must make sure that:

  • Is it unique/distinctive vs. competitors?

  • Is it significant and encouraging to the niche market?

  • Is it appropriate to all major geographic markets and businesses?

  • Is the proposition validated with unique, appropriate and original products?

  • Is it sustainable - can it be delivered constantly across all points of contact with the public?

  • Is it helpful for the organization to achieve its overall goals?

  • Is it able to support and promote the organization?

 

Brand Positioning is important as it involves identifying and determining points of similarity and difference to ascertain the right brand identity and to create a proper brand image. Brand Positioning is the key of marketing strategy. A strong brand positioning directs marketing strategy by explaining the brand details, the uniqueness of brand and its similarity with the competitive brands, as well as the reasons for buying and using that specific brand. Positioning is the base for developing and increasing the required knowledge and perceptions of the customers. It is the single feature that sets your service apart from those of your competitors.

 

The Brand Positioning of The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales should be aligned with its Brand Identity. The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales is to be positioned as a unique association that offers distinctive opportunities for Educators that other teaching associations do not offer. The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales should rely on its long-standing philosophy of teachers helping teachers.

 

This can be maintained through open communication via our digital media and by obtaining recognition in industry publications. The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales Brand Position can also be enhanced by increasing the number of quality and purposeful events that are held in any calendar year. The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales is currently in the process of seeking authorisation from the Teachers Institute of New South Wales to be an External Provider which will also increase its profile.

Official Name

The official name of this association is “The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales”

 

Our name is to be used in FULL on all printed documents:

The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales

The official name should follow the following style:

Base Name:                       Arial MT Condensed Light Bold Italic 19 Point Centred

The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales

 

 

The official name should be followed by the establishment date of 1892

 

This should follow the following style:

Base Motto:                      Arial MT Condensed Light Bold Italic 7 Point Centred.

 

The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales

Established 1892

Official Logo

“A good brand name should be distinctive, relevant, memorable and flexible and one that represents knowledge and esteem”.

The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales’ logo includes a book embedded in a crest. The only logo for The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales is as follows:

 

 

 

 

Logo Colours

The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales logo can be presented in Full Colour and Mono Colour. The specifications for each are as follows:

Full Colour:

Red RGB                              255000000

Red CYMK                           0000100010000000

White RGB                          255255255

White CYMK                       0000000000000000

Mono Colour:

Pure Mono.

Black logo to be printed on white paper.

Under no circumstances is a white logo to be printed onto black paper.

125th Anniversary Logo

For the year 2017, the 125th Anniversary Logo is to be used in place of the original logo for all communication purposes. 

The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales logo can be presented in Full Colour and Mono Colour. The specifications for each are as follows:

Full Colour:

Red RGB                              255000000

Red CYMK                           0000100010000000

White RGB                          255255255

White CYMK                       0000000000000000

Mono Colour:

Pure Mono.

Black logo to be printed on white paper.

Under no circumstances is a white logo to be printed onto black paper.

Positioning

The logo will appear on ALL documentation (regardless of who the target audience is) on the left hand side of the A4 page.

Storage and Ownership

The logo (and updated versions) will be saved, stored and accessible via Google Drive. It is recommended that members do not keep a copy of the logo in case it be modified in the future. This will also maintain consistency.

 

The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales logo will act as a registered trademark of the association. This presents The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales substantial advantages such as recognition and brand awareness. As a result, this logo may not be altered or used in any form other than the original image. Therefore, NO adaptations or changes are allowed to the logo except:

 

To resize the logo proportionally

To add text “Doceo ut discam: I teach, that I may learn” at the bottom of the logo in Arial typeface

Official Slogan

The Teachers Guild of New South Wales logo includes of a book embedded in a crest. The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales slogan reads

 

"Doceo ut discam: I teach, that I may learn",

 

which seeks to express a commitment to continued professional learning.


 

This slogan should follow the following style:

Base Slogan:                      Arial Bold 9.5 point.

 

Doceo ut discam: I teach, that I may learn

Official Colours

Blue, Red and White are the official colours of The Teachers’ Guild of New South Wales

 

Blue RGB 000032096

Blue CYMK 1000666700006235

 

Red RGB 255000000

Red CYMK 0000100010000000

 

White RGB 255255255

White CYMK 0000000000000000

Digital Media

All digital media accounts are a direct representation of the overall brand. All correspondence must meet The Teachers Guild of NSW guidelines.

EMAIL US
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
ESTABLISHED IN 1891
CONTACT US

PO Box 649,

Moorebank NSW 1875

Proudly supported by Snap Printing and anzuk.education

The Teachers’ Guild of NSW is endorsed by NESA